What authority does VA have to transport veterans in emergency situations?

Transport from a VA facility to a community facility for emergency treatment: When a veteran develops an emergency while receiving care at a VA facility and the facility cannot provide the needed care, transport to a community provider and back to the VA facility can be authorized at VA expense in accordance with 38 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(3), regardless of the veteran’s Beneficiary Travel eligibility.

 

Transport from any point other than a VA facility to a community facility for emergency treatment: If the emergency episode of care is approved for VA payment, then transport from the point of emergency to the non-VA facility can be authorized at VA expense. However, once medically stabilized at the community provider, the veteran must meet Beneficiary Travel and medical eligibility criteria for further transportation at VA expense.