Can a veteran get treatment for Agent Orange-related illnesses?

Yes. Section 102, Public Law 104-262, the Veterans’ Health Care Eligibility Reform Act of 1996, provides that VA is required to furnish hospital care and medical services, and may furnish nursing home care to veterans exposed to herbicides in Vietnam. There are some restrictions. VA cannot provide such care for a (1) disability which VA determines did not result from exposure to Agent Orange, or (2) disease which the National Academy of Sciences has determined that there is “limited/suggestive” evidence of no association between occurrence of the disease and exposure to a herbicide agent. For additional information about eligibility, see Agent Orange Brief, B2.