The registry says I do not have any eligible deployments but I have deployed to locations that are listed as eligible. How can I correct this?

Eligibility to participate is determined in accordance with Public Law 112-260, as described in the Federal Register Notice (https://federalregister.gov/a/2014-14881). At this time, the records used to determine your eligibility indicate you have not had a qualifying deployment to theSouthwest Asia theater, Djibouti or Afghanistan.

 

This may be a result of missing or inaccurate data in DoD’s deployment database which is being used to determine which Service members and Veterans can complete the registry questionnaire. We apologize for any inconvenience. VA is working with the Department of Defense to resolve this issue as soon as possible and to ensure that all eligible Servicemembers and Veterans are able to register.